Root Cause Analysis: What can be found in FDA Warning Letters?
[…] As stated in an FDA Warning Letter, "Inadequate investigations can lead to unidentified root causes, ineffective CAPA, and recurring problems that compromise the ability to manufacture safe and effective drug products" (Glicerinas Industriales, Mexico, January 2024).

Local GMP regulations around the world require sufficient investigations in the case of deviations. In the US, requirements for investigations are for example laid down in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR):

  • § 211.180 General Requiremnets:
    "Written procedures shall be established and followed for such evaluations and shall include provisions for (...) (2) A review of complaints, recalls, returned or salvaged drug products, and investigations (...) (f) Procedures shall be established to assure that the responsible officials of the firm, if they are not personally involved in or immediately aware of such actions, are notified in writing of any investigations conducted" [reg.complaints].
  • § 211.192 Production record review
    "Any unexplained discrepancy (...) or the failure of a batch or any of its components to meet any of its specifications shall be thoroughly investigated, (...).