Root Cause Analysis: What can be found in FDA Warning Letters?
[…] • § 211.192 Production record review
    "Any unexplained discrepancy (...) or the failure of a batch or any of its components to meet any of its specifications shall be thoroughly investigated, (...). The investigation shall extend to other batches of the same drug product and other drug products that may have been associated with the specific failure or discrepancy. A written record of the investigation shall be made and shall include the conclusions and followup."
  • § 211.198 Complaint files
    (2) "Where an investigation under §211.192 is conducted, the written record shall include the findings of the investigation and followup. (...). (3) Where an investigation under §211.192 is not conducted, the written record shall include the reason that an investigation was found not to be necessary (...).

Compliance with these regulations is investigated during FDA inspections. This can often be seen in observations written down in Warning Letters. In the following, findings cited in Warning Letters in the first half of the FDA fiscal year 2024 are listed: