Root Cause Analysis: What can be found in FDA Warning Letters?
[…] • § 211.180 General Requiremnets:
    "Written procedures shall be established and followed for such evaluations and shall include provisions for (...) (2) A review of complaints, recalls, returned or salvaged drug products, and investigations (...) (f) Procedures shall be established to assure that the responsible officials of the firm, if they are not personally involved in or immediately aware of such actions, are notified in writing of any investigations conducted" [reg.complaints].
  • § 211.192 Production record review
    "Any unexplained discrepancy (...) or the failure of a batch or any of its components to meet any of its specifications shall be thoroughly investigated, (...). The investigation shall extend to other batches of the same drug product and other drug products that may have been associated with the specific failure or discrepancy. A written record of the investigation shall be made and shall include the conclusions and followup."
  • § 211.198 Complaint files
    (2) "Where an investigation under §211.192 is conducted, the written record shall include the findings of the investigation and followup. (...).